Call now  705-775-3223

Skin Laser Clinic on Facebook Skin Laser Clinic on Twitter

Aging with Confidence is a Beautiful Thing ™

Privacy Policy

By visiting our website at www.theskinlaserclinic.com you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This policy governs information you provide to us or information we learn from your use of any of the facilities or websites owned or operated by Dr. Melinda Gooderham Medicine Professional Corporation and the SKiN Laser Clinic the owner and operator ("Owner") of this website.

About Your Privacy

At the SKiN Laser Clinic and SKiN Centre for Dermatology, your privacy is very important to us. We conduct our business to the highest standards of privacy and protection of personal data. We follow the Principles of Fair Information Practices and strive to meet and exceed all legal requirements respecting privacy and the protection of personal data. We are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personally identifying information.

We collect personally identifying information about you only when you specifically and knowingly provide it to us. We believe that you should know exactly what personally identifying information we collect and how we're going to use it before you share it with us. We may ask you for personal information such as your name, phone number and address. We do this when you request information, register for seminars, workshops and/or services that require registration or subscription.

When we intend to use your personal information, we ask you up front, then YOU decide whether you want to give us the information or not.

Information that personally identifies you will be kept strictly confidential. Personally identifying information that you provide to us will not be made available to third parties without your explicit permission.

Personally identifying information

"Personally identifying information" is information that can be explicitly used to identify and/or contact you as an individual. This includes information like your real name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, etc. "Personally Identifying Information" is defined in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ('PIPEDA') as information about an identifiable individual.

Information Collection and Use

We limit our requests to basic personally identifiable information, such as:

  • your name,
  • phone numbers,
  • mailing address, and
  • email address.

We limit our collection of information to what we believe is minimally necessary to provide you with the products and services offered on this website or through our clinic. We primarily use this information for three purposes: to fulfill your requests for certain services, to contact you when you request it, and to alert you to special offers, updated offers and other new services. Our website uses current industry standards for security and data protection to ensure the protection of your privacy.

Acceptance

We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone. We may send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people only when:

  • We have your consent to share the information
  • We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process or
  • We find that your actions on our websites violate any local rules or applicable laws regarding online conduct, acceptable content and the transmission of technical data exported from Canada or the country in which you reside.

Ten Privacy Principles

The SKiN Laser Clinic and Centre for Dermatology, is dedicated to preserving and enhancing the privacy of its customers and visitors to this web site. We believe that privacy and the protection of personal information are fundamental tenets of a free society and that individuals should have "information self-determination" and organizations collecting personal information should be accountable: We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and protection of your personal information.

As part of this commitment, we have adopted the following ten principles, based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's PIPEDA.

  1. Accountability

    The Owner takes full responsibility for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and may designate one or more individuals to be accountable for that company's compliance with these principles.

  2. Identifying Purposes

    The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected. Collecting personal information about you is essential to our being able to provide the products and services that best meet your needs. Your personal information may be used:

    • To determine eligibility for products and services
    • To provide requested information, products or services
    • To understand and assess Clients' ongoing needs and offer products and services to meet those needs
    • For billing and accounting services relating to our products and services
    • For Client communication, service and administration
    • For internal, external and regulatory audit purposes
    • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
    • To register for seminars, workshops and/or services that requires registration or subscription.

    Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent for such use.

  3. Consent

    Individual's consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes. You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above.

  4. Limiting Collection

    The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. We only collect the personally identifying information required to provide you with a necessary product or service. We collect personally identifying information about you only when you specifically and knowingly provide it to us.

  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

    We are not in the business of selling client lists or personal information to others. Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise consented or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

  6. Accuracy

    It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. We strive to keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances - simply contact your local office representative.

    Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, let us know and we will make the corrections promptly.

  7. Safeguards

    We shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received. We use physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All protection and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected. Employees are governed by strict standards and policies to ensure that personal information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.

  8. Openness

    We will make available information about our policies and procedures relating to the management of your personal information that is under our control.

  9. Individual's Access

    On written or email request to our Privacy Officer, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that is under our control, and may be given access to that personal information as required and permitted by law. Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that personal information and request that it be amended, if appropriate.

  10. Handling Enquiries or Complaints

    Any questions or enquiries concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer, as set out below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information about you.

There are two common types of cookies, "session cookies" and "persistent cookies". Session cookies store information only for the length of time that you are connected to a website - they are not written onto your hard drive. Once you leave the website, the originator of the cookie no longer has the information that was contained on it.

In order to enhance your online experience our website uses "session cookies". Most browsers now recognize when a "cookie" is offered, and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your Internet service provider. We do not use "cookies" to track the navigational habits of our visitors.

Links to other web-sites

Our website may contain links to other partner and third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. There are links to other sites from our website that take you outside our service. This includes links from sponsors and partners that may use our logo as part of a co-branding agreement. Although we endeavour to link only to sites with high privacy standards, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply once you leave this website ("www.centrefordermatology.com"). Personally identifying information which you choose to provide to another party or Web site will be subject to their privacy policy. We are not responsible for privacy policies employed by other third parties or any foreign affiliates. Our policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond Owner’s control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation. We suggest, therefore, that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how personal information may be collected, used and/or disclosed.

Children's Privacy

The SKiN Laser Clinic and Centre for Dermatology understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially within an online environment. Our site is not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Email

When you send us e-mail, we will use your name and e-mail address only to respond to the concerns you write to us with. Your e-mail may be shared with appropriate people within our organization to help us respond to your concerns.

Opting-Out or Unsubscribing

Our clients are given the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for the information. For example, our registration form has an 'opt-out' option so users who request information from our website, but don't wish to receive any marketing material, can keep their email off of our internal marketing lists.

Users who no longer wish to receive information, material or newsletters from us may 'opt-out' by sending an email to privacy@centrefordermatology.com with the subject line of "UNSUBSCRIBE".

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by making amendments this policy.

Questions, Concerns and Comments?

Please contact our Privacy Officer to obtain further information, questions about our policies and procedures or if you have any unresolved enquiries or concerns.

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted, in writing as follows:

  1. By email at privacy@theskinlaserclinic.com.
  2. In writing at :

    Attn. Privacy Officer
    The SKiN Laser Clinic and Centre for Dermatology
    743 Lansdowne St. W
    Peterborough, ON
    K9J 1Z2